2022 Online Team Regionals

Poetry In Voice / Les voix de la poésie is pleased to announce the results of our 2022 Online Team Regional Contests. 56 schools from across the country submitted entries. We will announce the English, French and Bilingual National Team Champions during our Online National Finals on April 21 at 8PM EDT.

Concours en équipe en ligne : Ontario 2022

Contest language: French
1st place:
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCHOOLS

Sarah Hamdi

Charlotte DeLeskie

Louis L'ahelec

2nd place:
MISSISSAUGA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Gracie Heer

Dua Khan

Harleen Kaur

3rd place:
THORNLEA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Roya Merchant

Maya Lekhi

Kate Morozova

Concours en équipe en ligne : Colombie-Britannique 2022

Contest language: French
1st place:
DR. CHARLES BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL

Jessica O'Brien-Visbisky

Troy Cheah

Anisia Hodos

Concours en équipe en ligne : Alberta 2022

Contest language: French
1st place:
ALL SAINTS HIGH SCHOOL

Aaronsaul Negre

Carine Howie

Florence Roux

2nd place:
ÉCOLE LA ROSE SAUVAGE

Nour Chaara

Melek Keskin

Maria Upasula

3rd place:
WEST ISLAND COLLEGE

Mia Soska

Jesse Jenkins

Kira Airey

Concours en équipe en ligne : Est du Québec 2022

Contest language: French
1st place:
COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS

Anne-Èva Soucy

Yasmine-Ophélie Voros

Maĩka Godbout

2nd place:
ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE SAINT-JOSEPH

Eugénie Lestage

Bastien Laroche

Ariane Meunier

3rd place:
ACADÉMIE ANTOINE MANSEAU

Maryane Coulombe

Alice Martin

Justine Syrard

Participating schools

COLLÈGE DE L'ASSOMPTION

COLLÈGE DE LÉVIS

COLLÈGE ESTHER BLONDIN

Concours en équipe en ligne : Ouest du Québec 2022

Contest language: French
1st place:
COLLÈGE BEAUBOIS

Isadora Mota Pinheiro

Youssef Farag

Kristell Rodriguez

2nd place:
ÉCOLE DES TIMONIERS

Alan Michaud

Christian Mihaylov

Juilette Danis

3rd place:
ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL

Anna Shagalov

Cindy LI

Marie Bélanger

Participating schools

COLLÈGE ST-ALEXANDRE DE LA GATINEAU

ÉCOLE MAÏMONIDE CAMPUS JACOB SAFRA

ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DE L'ÎLE

2022 Quebec Online Team Regional

Contest language: English
1st place:
ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DE MONTRÉAL

Crina Tocu

Amira Aouchiche

Sayeeda Samiha

2nd place:
WESTMOUNT HIGH SCHOOL

Gianna Kim

Adiya James

Sydney Schnurbach

3rd place:
COLLÈGE ST-ALEXANDRE DE LA GATINEAU

Anouk Fraser

Jacob Julius_milot

Daniela Bordeianu

Participating schools

ÉCOLE MAÏMONIDE CAMPUS PARKHAVEN

ÉCOLE SECONDAIRE DE L'ÎLE

2022 Western Ontario Online Team Regional

Contest language: English
1st place:
ASSUMPTION COLLEGE CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOL

Isabella Ciaramitaro

Misk Damdoum

Faith Aborode

2nd place:
CHATHAM CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Jayden Bajcar

Alex Borgert

Abby Sloan

3rd place:
OLIVE GROVE SCHOOL

Ayla Turk

Aaila Darr

Aasiyah Poonah

Participating schools

LONDON CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL

MISSISSAUGA SECONDARY SCHOOL

ST. JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

2022 Eastern Ontario Online Team Regional

Contest language: English
1st place:
TFS-CANADA’S INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL/L’ÉCOLE INTERNATIONALE DU CANADA

Lauren Hui

Caitlin Evran

Philip Nedelev

2nd place:
THORNLEA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Julia Petrucci

Narges Movahedian Nezhad

Kate Morozova

3rd place:
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCHOOLS

Charlotte DeLeskie

Jason Fu

Brandon Ling

Participating schools

MARSHALL MCLUHAN SECONDARY SCHOOL

ZION HEIGHTS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

2022 Manitoba Online Team Regional

Contest language: English
1st place:
KILDONAN-EAST COLLEGIATE

Al Gilbert

Bushra Adan

Kylie Alexander

2nd place:
ELMWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

Shanice Raymond

John Platon

Aries Marchioni

3rd place:
LORD SELKIRK REGIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL

Alexia Berard

Elina Samuelsson

Thierney Dignadice

2022 Vancouver Online Team Regional

Contest language: English
1st place:
ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL

William Skene

Maxwell Ng

Fred Yang

2nd place:
University Transition Program

Kevin Wang

Jocelyn Zhang

Sheena YuYan Jiang

3rd place:
PRINCE OF WALES SECONDARY SCHOOL

Caroline Anson

Ethan Chase

Ella Majkic

Participating schools

LITTLE FLOWER ACADEMY

WEST POINT GREY ACADEMY

2022 Lower Mainland Online Team Regional

Contest language: English
1st place:
DR. CHARLES BEST SECONDARY SCHOOL

Jessica O'Brien-Visbisky

Troy Cheah

Anisia Hodos

2nd place:
SEMIAHMOO SECONDARY SCHOOL

Kaitlyn Lu

Mehakpreet Dhaliwal

Omer Faraz

3rd place:
LANGLEY FINE ARTS SCHOOL

Alexandra Kupka

Mackenzie Brodie

Alma Pearce

4th place:
DAVID BRANKIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Harnoor Atwal

Molly-Jean Perdue

Natasha Reed

2022 Calgary Team Regional

Host teacher & school:

Tom Durnie

Contest language: English

ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL

1st place:
ALL SAINTS HIGH SCHOOL

Stephanie Omorotionmwan

Osaru Osagie

Venice Mique

2nd place:
WEBBER ACADEMY

Fola Shinyanbola

Bem Denga

Lola Okunjemiruwa

3rd place:
ST. MARY'S HIGH SCHOOL

Natasa Ondrejkova

Fayt Sullivan

Mattea Ledda

Participating schools

FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE CHARTER ACADEMY

OUR LADY OF PEACE SCHOOL

2022 Edmonton Team Regional

Host teacher & school:

Gillian Bohnet

Contest language: English

MCNALLY SCHOOL

1st place:
EDMONTON ISLAMIC ACADEMY

Samira Haymour

Yusra Ali

Zeinab Kisserwan

2nd place:
MCNALLY SCHOOL

Jorai Campbell

Ash Ilcisin

Taylor Speers

3rd place:
OTTEWELL SCHOOL

Kyra Schaefer

Vida Wagenseil

Pearl Pilip

English
Start here: